9 comments noted in Auditor Harmon's release of Clay County Fiscal Court audit
[…] For Fiscal Year 2018, fiscal court orders documented that multiple bids were accepted and approved on bids for contracts for steel drilling and road pipe instead of choosing one bid. The vendor that was paid over $20,000 was the secondary bidder. According to the county, they were unaware that multiple bids could not be accepted.

By limiting competition or not receiving bids at all, the fiscal court may not get the benefits of the best price available. Competitive bidding ensures the fiscal court procures equipment and services at the best price available.

KRS 424.260(1) states, in part, “[e]xcept where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, or sheriff or county clerk, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids.” In addition, fiscal court’s own administrative code requires that purchases over $20,000 be bid.