9 comments noted in Auditor Harmon's release of Clay County Fiscal Court audit
[…] • One timecard was approved without employee signature.
  • Three timecards were processed without supervisor approvals.
  • One employee was paid without timecard documentation.
  • Four timesheets were not calculated correctly.
  • One employee worked more than 40 hours in a week without receiving compensatory time.
  • One employee timesheet was not accurate.
  • Weak internal controls over payroll have allowed these issues to go undetected. As a result, the fiscal court is not in compliance with federal and state labor regulations or the county’s administrative code.

    KRS 337.320(1) requires every employer to “keep a record of: (a) [t]he amount paid each pay period to each employee; (b) [t]he hours worked each day and each week by each employee; and (c) [s]uch other information as the commissioner requires.”

    Clay County Administrative Code Section XII: Personnel Policies and Procedures (1)(a) states, “Hours of Work (a) The work day shall consist of not less than eight (8) consecutive hours, and the work week shall consist of at least forty (40) hours in five (5) consecutive days.”