Harmon Releases Audit of Jackson County Fiscal Court
[…] No member of the fiscal court shall vote for any such illegal appropriation or claim. The county treasurer shall be liable on his official bond for the amount of any county warrant willfully or negligently signed or countersigned by him in excess of the budget fund out of which the warrant is payable.” When a county fails to establish a balanced budget, this could result in funds being spent that are not available, leading to financial strains on the county due to the lack of funds to cover necessary expenditures.

Per KRS 68.220, “[t]he county budget shall provide for all the funds to be expended by the county from current revenue for each fiscal year.” In summary, the disbursements estimated for the county should not exceed the estimated receipts the county expects to receive for that fiscal year and should balance by fund.