Harmon Releases Audit of Jackson County Fiscal Court
[…] KRS 68.210 gives the State Local Finance Officer the authority to prescribe a uniform system of accounts. The County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual requires county officials to submit annual financial reports in six sections. Section I is a summary and reconciliation of county funds. Included in that amount is the cash balance, including any investments attributable to a fund. Section IV is an appropriation condition report that supports the disbursement amounts reported on the summary and reconciliation section of the annual financial report.

KRS 68.360(2) states, “[t]he county judge/executive shall, within fifteen (15) days after the end of each quarter of each fiscal year, prepare a statement showing for the current fiscal year to date actual receipts from each county revenue source, the totals of all encumbrances and expenditures charged against each budget fund, the unencumbered balance of the fund, and any transfers made to or from the fund.” Those encumbered balances are required to be reported on the county’s annual financial report.

We recommend that the Jackson County Fiscal Court improve procedures over financial reporting to ensure accurate reporting of the county’s financial status.