Harmon Releases Audit of Jackson County Fiscal Court
[…] Section 3.44 H. states, “[t]he County Treasurer shall keep complete records of vacation leave. An employee fraudulently obtaining vacation leave or a department head falsely certifying vacation leave allowance may be suspended or dismissed.” Without proper time reporting, it is impossible for the fiscal court to uphold its own policy.

Employee deduction authorizations should be maintained and current in order to ensure correct amounts are withheld on behalf of the employee. This protects both the employee being paid and the employee charged with payroll processing.

KRS 64.530(1) states, “the fiscal court of each county shall fix the reasonable compensation of every county officer and employee except the officers named in KRS 64.535 [county judge/executive, clerk, jailer who operates a full service jail, and sheriff] and the county attorney and jailer.”

Gross wages for each employee should be posted as budgeted to the proper financial statement line item. Monthly payroll reporting should be reconciled to payroll documents to identify differences and ensure accuracy.