Harmon Releases Audit of Jackson County Fiscal Court
[…] The maximum allowable transfer in a given fiscal year is limited to the amount a county receives from the state for truck license distribution. The fiscal court should have a process to monitor amounts transferred from the restricted road fund into the unrestricted general fund to ensure that amounts transferred do not exceed what is allowable.

KRS 42.455(5) states, “[t]he Department for Local Government shall be responsible for the promulgation of rules and regulations necessary to implement the grant programs[.]” The Department for Local Government (DLG), by way of the County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual, requires that LGEA monies are to be accounted individually in separate funds.