Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] The accounting personnel are not always informed of federal expenditures and do not appear to have been properly trained to maintain an accurate SEFA with the required information such as the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) numbers. Inadequate controls over properly maintaining the SEFA form has contributed to inaccurate reporting.

Failure to maintain an accurate SEFA could result in a failure to properly obtain a single audit in accordance with Uniform Guidance. This could endanger future federal funding.

Per 2 CFR 200.501(a), “[a] non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the nonFederal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.” Good internal controls dictate the fiscal court prepare a materially accurate SEFA and include total federal awards expended for each individual federal program. Completeness and accuracy are critical to the SEFA preparation.