Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] • Nine timecards were approved without employee signatures.

• Eleven timecards were processed without supervisor approval. • Three employees were paid without timecard documentation.

• Five employees are paid as salary regardless of the hours worked.

• Leave balances are not maintained for two of the salaried employees Weak internal controls over payroll have allowed these issues to go undetected. The fiscal court is not in compliance with federal and state labor regulations or the county’s administrative code.

KRS 337.320(1) requires every employer to “keep a record of: (a) [t]he amount paid each pay period to each employee; (b) [t]he hours worked each day and each week by each employee; and (c) [s]uch other information as the commissioner requires.”

Clay County Administrative Code Section XII: Personnel Policies and Procedures (1)(a) Hours of Work states, “[t]he work day shall consist of not less than eight (8) consecutive hours, and the work week shall consist of at least forty (40) hours in five (5) consecutive days.”