Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] Sufficient internal controls were not in place over the bidding process to ensure items were not purchased from vendors without first advertising or receiving bids when necessary on all purchases required to be bid. There were two bidders for road materials and the bids were close. The fiscal court accepted both bids.

By limiting competition or not receiving bids at all, fiscal court may not get the benefits of the best price available. Competitive bidding ensures the fiscal court procures equipment and services at the best price available.

KRS 424.260(1) states, in part, “[e]xcept where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, or sheriff or county clerk, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids.” In addition, fiscal court’s own administrative code requires that purchases over $20,000 be bid.