Harmon Releases Audit of Perry County Fiscal Court
[…] These transactions did not run through the fiscal court’s bank account and were not included in the fiscal court’s budget process or reflected on the fiscal court’s fourth quarter financial report. As a result, the fiscal court failed to properly budget and record $425,741 in debt related receipts and disbursements for the fiscal year.

KRS 68.300 states, “[a]ny appropriation made or claim allowed by the fiscal court in excess of any budget fund, and any warrant or contract not within the budget appropriation, shall be void.” KRS 68.280 states, “[t]he fiscal court may make provision for the expenditure of receipts unanticipated in the original budget by preparing an amendment to the budget, showing the source and amount of the unanticipated receipts and specifying the budget funds that are to be increased thereby.” Because the fiscal court failed to amend the budget according to KRS 68.280, it was not in compliance with state statutes.