Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] • Employees do not clock in and out for lunch, which has allowed for extended lunch periods.

   • Ten employees were paid as salary regardless of the hours worked.

   • Four of the salaried employees did not submit a time sheet to the fiscal court.

   • Pre-taxed items were not being properly exempted prior to calculating individual withholding taxes.

Weak internal controls over payroll have allowed these issues to go undetected.

The fiscal court is not in compliance with federal and state labor regulations or the county’s administrative code.

KRS 337.320(1) requires every employer to “keep a record of: (a) [t]he amount paid each pay period to each employee; (b) [t]he hours worked each day and each week by each employee; and (c) [s]uch other information as the commissioner requires.”

Clay County Administrative Code Section XII: Personnel Policies and Procedures (1)(a) states, “Hours of Work (a) The work day shall consist of not less than eight (8) consecutive hours, and the work week shall consist of at least forty (40) hours in five (5) consecutive days.”