Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] This could result in the undetected misappropriation of assets or incorrect reporting.

KRS 68.210 gives the state local finance officer the authority to prescribe a uniform system of accounts. The Department for Local Government County Budget Preparation and State Local Finance Officer Policy Manual establishes several procedures to institute a strong internal control environment, including issuing pre-numbered three-part receipts, utilization of daily check-out sheets, and ensuring that deposits are made intact daily.

KRS 64.840(1) states, “all county officials shall, upon the receipt of any fine, forfeiture, tax, or fee, prepare a receipt that meets the specifications of the state local finance officer[.]”

We recommend the Clay County Fiscal Court issue a receipt for all money collected for use of the community center.

County Judge/Executive’s response: All receipts for the Community Building now come thru the County Judges Office.