Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] The Clay County Fiscal Court failed to acquire bids for all purchases in excess of $20,000. The fiscal court expended over $20,000 for fuel and a used ambulance and failed to advertise for bids. This is a repeat finding. The prior year audit noted the county did not advertise for bids on all items over $20,000.

The fiscal court did not follow the bidding requirements for purchases in excess of $20,000 as stated in the prior-year audit. Without bidding, the fiscal court is not aware of all price options available and the process of awarding contracts lacks transparency.

KRS 424.260(1) states, in part, “[e]xcept where a statute specifically fixes a larger sum as the minimum for a requirement of advertisement for bids, no city, county, or district, or board or commission of a city or county, or sheriff or county clerk, may make a contract, lease, or other agreement for materials, supplies except perishable meat, fish, and vegetables, equipment, or for contractual services other than professional, involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) without first making newspaper advertisement for bids.” In addition, fiscal court’s own administrative code requires that purchases over $20,000 be bid.

We recommend the Clay County Fiscal Court follow proper bid laws and regulations by ensuring all purchases of $20,000 or more be made in compliance with KRS 424.260.