Harmon Releases Audit of Clay County Fiscal Court
[…] The original SEFA provided to auditors was materially incorrect. Several adjustments totaling $527,755 were made to correctly document federal expenditures for fiscal year 2016.

The accounting personnel do not appear to have been properly trained to maintain an accurate SEFA with the required information such as the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance (CFDA) numbers.

Failure to maintain an accurate SEFA could result in a failure to properly obtain a single audit in accordance with Uniform Guidance. This could endanger future federal funding.

Per 2 CFR 200.501(a), “[a] non-Federal entity that expends $750,000 or more during the nonFederal entity’s fiscal year in Federal awards must have a single or program-specific audit conducted for that year in accordance with the provisions of this part.”

The Clay County Fiscal Court should implement internal controls to immediately recognize all federal awards and keep track of the federal grant information including the identifying CFDA number. An employee should be assigned to track federal expenditures while maintaining an accurate SEFA.